loading...

Privacy Policy – updated 23/05/2018

This Policy outlines the obligations which Digital Noir Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors, and others.
Digital Noir Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Digital Noir Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Digital Noir Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom do Digital Noir Pty Ltd collect personal information?

The type of information Digital Noir Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
clients, business associates, potential clients and their employees, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

What kinds of personal information does Digital Noir Pty Ltd collect?

In general, the type of personal information Digital Noir Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations, IP addresses, cookie identifiers and GPS locations, and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs. In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does Digital Noir Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Personal information you provide

Digital Noir Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of contact forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Digital Noir Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Website Collection

Digital Noir Pty Ltd collects personal information from the web site www.digital-noir.com through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might Digital Noir Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information?

Digital Noir Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, Digital Noir Pty Ltd uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business
  • to improve the service that you receive from us
  • to send you information that we think will be of interest
  • to send you promotional content
  • as customer testimonials (with your written consent)

We will never sell your information to a third party.

How long will Digital Noir Pty Ltd retain data?

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Any information received via a contact form will be retained for as long as it is useful to conduct our business and to provide and market our services.

To whom might Digital Noir Pty Ltd disclose your personal information?

Digital Noir Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of Digital Noir Pty Ltd;
  • other companies or individuals who assist Digital Noir Pty Ltd in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

Digital Noir Pty Ltd also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas

Digital Noir Pty Ltd will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied);
  • or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Digital Noir Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other members of the Digital Noir Pty Ltd Team.

What rights do you have over your data?

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing communication by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on any email.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which Digital Noir Pty Ltd collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).
Digital Noir Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.
Digital Noir Pty Ltd endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact Digital Noir Pty Ltd in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on www.digital-noir.com may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.digital-noir.com and can be obtained by contacting a Digital Noir Pty Ltd employee.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 08 8376 6324